Top

Privacy Statement

The following statements, terms and conditions disclose the privacy practices for Sun International Websites and Applications (collectively referred to the “Sites”).

Overview

Sun International is aware of the need and legalities of internet privacy and we believe you should be aware of how we intend to treat information about you that we might receive on the internet as a result of your visit to the Sites.

Information provided by you

Sun International is the sole owner of the information collected on the Sites. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement or elsewhere in the Sites contrary to manner described in this statement.

The Sites takes reasonable and practical steps to protect our users' information. When you submit sensitive information via the Sites, your information is protected both online and off-line. This code of conduct is strictly adhered to by Sun International.

Information that is collected

To enable Sun International to provide you with a premium experience when visiting its Sites, it requires up-to-date and correct personal information of its customers. Personal information includes the prescribed information falling within the definitions of personal or special personal information as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("Protected Personal Information").

Sun International collects, with your consent, personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Sun International also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal or ZIP code, age, gender, preferences and interests.

Use of Personal Information

Sun International will use your Personal Information to operate the Sites, provide services, and to inform you of new features, services, and products. If we intend to use Personal Information for a Secondary Use, Sun International will provide you with the ability to decline this service.

Consent

By using the Sites, Sun International customers agree and consent to Sun International retaining their Protected Personal Information for such periods as Sun International may determine is necessary for its legitimate business security and record keeping purposes. Specifically, customers also give express consent to Sun International to disclose their Protected Personal Information –

  1. to any person that provides services (which services may include verifying, updating and processing Protected Personal Information) to Sun International or acts as Sun International's agent or to whom Sun International have transferred or propose to transfer any of its rights and duties in respect of its customers (some of these persons may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa), and share Sun International customers’ Protected Personal Information with Sun International's service providers, locally and outside the Republic of South Africa, as necessary. Sun International may ask persons who provide services to Sun International to agree to Sun International's privacy policies if they need to access any Protected Personal Information to carry out their services; and
  2. to Sun International's legal advisors, financial advisors, auditors or a competent court in legal proceedings.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Sun International Sites may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with applicable law or with legal process served on Sun International and/or its subsidiaries or the Sites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Sun International, or the Sites, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of goods and services of Sun International, the Sites, or the public.

Updating and deletion of Personal Information

Protected Personal Information may be updated by Sun International customers online (where applicable) or by visiting participating Sun International entities. The access to and deletion of Protected Personal Information is subject to processes set out in Sun International's PAIA manual.

Third Party Sites

Sun International encourages you to review the privacy statements of the websites and applications (“Third Party Sites”) you choose to link to from Sun International so that you can understand how those Third Party Sites collect, use and share your information. Sun International is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Third Party Sites outside of Sun International and the Sun International family of Sites.

Indemnity

Sun International customers accept that Sun International takes reasonable and practical steps to safeguard Protected Personal Information in its possession. To the fullest extent permissible by law, Sun International customers hereby indemnify and holds harmless Sun International, its employees and agents against any liability, damages and/or legal action whatsoever and howsoever arising, including negligence on the part of Sun International, its employees or agents and Sun International shall not accept liability for any damages or any type of loss suffered by Sun International customers when utilizing the services of the Sites and Third Party Sites.

PRIVACY

The following statements disclose the privacy practices for Sun International Websites.

Overview

Sun International is aware of the need and legalities of Internet privacy and we believe you should be aware of how we intend to treat any information about you that we might receive on the Internet as a result of your visit to the Site.

Information provided by you

Sun International is the sole owner of the information collected on the Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement or elsewhere in the Website.

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When you submit sensitive information via the Website, your information is protected both online and off-line. This code of conduct is strictly adhered to by Sun International.

Security

Sun International takes every precaution to protect users' information. User's information is protected online by encryption and firewall software.​​​​​​​​​​